How to Apply for a Taiwan Tourist Visa for Filipinos (Updated February 2017)

How to Apply for a Taiwan Tourist Visa for Filipinos (Updated February 2017)

Ren and I are flying out to Taipei tomorrow so I thought I’d throw together this quick post on how to apply for a Taiwan tourist visa. One of the easiest travel entry documents that I’ve ever had to secure, there are basically two ways Filipino tourists can enter Taiwan: (1) by applying for a standard tourist visa, or (2) by qualifying for visa-free entry. Here’s how you do both.

Visa-Free Entry

Philippine passport holders may be eligible for visa-free entry if the following conditions are met:

  1. The applicant’s passport is valid for at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan.
  2. The applicant has an onward/return air/ferry ticket.
  3. The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.

In addition, you must possess one of these documents issued by the US, CANADA, UK, JAPAN, KOREA, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND, and/or any of the SCHENGEN countries:

  1. Valid resident or permanent resident card
  2. Valid entry visa (may be electronic visa)
  3. Visa or resident card that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan

If you meet these requirements, then you can go to their website and fill up the authorization certificate form, print out the certificate, and you’re good to go. The travel certificate will be valid for ninety (90) days and is good for multiple entries within ninety (90) days. You’ll have thirty (30) days of stay which will commence from the next day upon arrival in Taiwan. Easy right? Be sure to bring the documents listed above along with your travel certificate when entering Taiwan. They won’t let you through without it. Check out their website for more information regarding visa-free entry to Taiwan.

E-Visa

Good news! As of 7 October 2016, Philippine passport holders looking to visit Taiwan may now apply for a visa online. No need to physically go to TECO to apply! Woohoo! E-visas are valid for three (3) months from the date of issue and allow you a stay of up to thirty (30) days. This new e-visa policy will be on trial basis for one (1) year. Follow the link to apply for a Taiwan e-visa.

Tourist Visa

If you aren’t eligible for visa-free entry or don’t want to apply for an e-visa, then you can apply for a tourist visa through the TECO office.

Step 1: SUBMIT VISA REQUIREMENTS

Here are the basic documents you’ll need to file your application.

  1. Valid Philippine passport. Must have at least 6 months remaining validity. Any old passports can be submitted as well.
  2. A completed visa application form. Go to their WEBSITE to fill out the form and print it out. Once you’ve printed the form and signed the last page, please be sure to submit this together with all other requirements within fifteen (15) days. Otherwise, you’ll need to fill out the form again.
  3. Two (2) 1.5″ x 2″ passport photos against a white background taken within the last three (3) months. Sign the backs of both photos and paste one of them on the form. Put the other in clear plastic and attach to the form.
  4. NSO-provided birth certificate
  5. NSO-provided marriage certificate. Obviously, this only applies to married applicants. Single applicants can ignore this.
  6. Certificate of Employment
  7. Financial statements (Bank Book or Bank Statements)

Applicants over 60 years old who are visiting Taiwan for tourism need not submit documents 6 and 7 above.

If you’ll be traveling on BUSINESS, then you’ll also need to submit the following:

  1. Certificate of business name registration and SEC registration(if company owner)
  2. Certificate of Employment (if employed)
  3. Invitation letter from Taiwanese company/organization in Chinese letterhead clearly outlining purpose of visit and duration of stay
  4. Request letters from applicant’s company

Please be advised that all documents submitted should be original and with one (1) photocopy. If you can, you’re welcome to submit other supporting documents as well. Basically anything that can shore up your application like old passports with multiple stamps, property titles, additional bank accounts, etc can be submitted.




Step 2: SUBMIT, PAY, & PRAY

You can now submit your application and documents to the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office. Filing of applications can be done from Monday-Friday, 8:45-11:45AM. Their office is located on the 41st floor of Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati. As of 27 August 2016, visa processing fees are as follows:

How to Apply for a Taiwan Tourist Visa (for Filipinos)

After submitting your documents and paying, you’ll be given a receipt which you (or a representative) will need to present after three (3) working days to claim your passport. If you have it expedited, then you can get it in one (1) working day. Releasing times are from Monday-Friday, 1:45-4:45PM.

Unike visa-free entry, Taiwan tourist visas are good for single-entry only and allow a maximum stay of fourteen (14) days. They’re valid for ninety (90) days from the date of issue so the earliest you can apply is three (3) months before your trip.

Good luck!

Taipei Economic & Cultural Office in the Philippines

41F, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati
Tel: +632 887-6688
Website: roc-taiwan.org
Email: phl@mofa.gov.tw
Office Hours: Mon-Fri, 8:45AM-4:45PM
Filing: Mon-Fri, 8:45-11:45AM
Releasing: Mon-Fri, 1:45-4:45PM

Disclaimer

I’m not an expert on Taiwan tourist visas. Like you, I’m just a traveler. I’ll try to help as much as I can but please understand that my knowledge is finite and limited to my experience only. Unless otherwise noted, all requirements listed above were valid at the time of my application. Please be sure to check the embassy’s WEBSITE for updates. If you need answers to any pressing issues, then it’s best that you call the embassy directly.

CLICK HERE for more on this website’s terms of use.

For travel tips to Taipei, check out our First-Timer’s Travel Guide to Taipei, Taiwan.

 The First-Timer’s Travel Guide to Taipei, Taiwan

JB Macatulad

JB Macatulad

JB is one half of Will Fly for Food and its chief itinerary maker.  He's the one to blame for all the crappy photos and verbal diarrhea on this blog.  Don't listen to him.
JB Macatulad


There are 996 comments for this article
  1. JB Macatulad at 6:33 pm

    Hi Ariane, I’m sorry but I don’t know if that qualifies. Best to call TECO directly to be sure.

  2. Enrico Roxas Hilario at 8:00 pm

    Good evening,

    I have booked for travel to Taiwan from March 16 to 19, 2017. I was told that having a Japan visa exempts a tourist from getting a Taiwan visa. Will it be okay if my three-year Japan visa expires on February 17,2017 and will i still enjoy the exemption?

    Thank you in advance.

  3. ERNEST PERRY at 10:55 pm

    JB
    got my visa na po 30 days single entry ang maganda lang kais last friday reject application ko kais wla akong adress na nilagay sa taiwan su pinabalik ako nung friday di ako kinuhaan ng ITR ung bank certificate ko lng po galing sa BPI NA 18 LNG LAMAN NA KAKA DEPOSIT KO LNG RCBC BANK na naka hold sya na 30k and ung aking 300$ na naka deposit sa robenson bank yun lng po saka bercertificate malaiban po dun wla na kinabahan pa ako kais sabi ko bakit bussiness pirmit DTI AND ITR di man lang hinanap so pag kuha ko kanina thnaks god and may 30 days visa na ako sa taiwan heheh salamat po sa mga tip mo

  4. Jhoan at 1:52 am

    Good evening sir. I would like to ask if you have an idea with regards to my query. I have a US TOURIST VISA, am I exempted to get a taiwan visa or not?

  5. JB Macatulad at 12:47 pm

    Hi Enrico, yes you should be qualified for the visa-free travel certificate. You can fill out the form via the link at the top of this post.

  6. KKG at 3:01 pm

    hi my wife had previously worked in Taiwan as domestic helper, but now she is a Hong Kong resident(spouse dependent visa) holding Philippine passport, does she and my 3yrs old daughter also holding Philippine PP will be able to get Taiwan tourist visa? many thanks…

  7. Marie at 2:10 pm

    hi may I ask, what if my visa for Korea was already expired last year is it still valid for the visa free entry? Thank you!!

  8. JB Macatulad at 7:46 am

    Hi Marie, yes if your Korea tourist visa expired just last year then you should be eligible for the travel certificate.

  9. Jan Kevin Ramos at 1:54 am

    How much required na show money kapag Family trip group of 4 pax to grant a visa?

  10. Raphael Jucoy at 5:11 pm

    sir, matanong ko lang. I am from Cagayan de Oro City and I have booked a flight to taiwan this march 15-19. And it says that i need a visa. So, my question is:

    1. Do I need to send my original passport to TECO?
    2. Do they need my appearance or an interview?
    3. For your opinion or if you know, how much bank money would be qualified?

    Please, I need an immediate response. Thank you

  11. JB Macatulad at 7:52 am

    Hi Raphael, if you’re applying from CDO, I think your best bet would be to course it through a travel agency. Please find a local travel agency that can do it for you. As for the bank balance, there’s no official amount that can guarantee approval but I’ve heard people say at least 50k. This is just speculation though so best to submit the requirements as best you can. Good luck.

  12. PH at 8:42 pm

    Hi,

    May expired korean visa po ako. Last year nagexpire. Problem is scanned copy lang yung nasa akin kasi nawala po yung passport ko containing that visa. I have applied for a new passport. Nakagenerate na ako ng certificate. Enough na ba na document yung printed scan copy nung korean visa ko? May affidavit of loss naman po ako nung old passport ko. Or baka di ako papasukin sa Taiwan upon arrival? Thank you po.

  13. randell louie tabilas at 10:33 pm

    hi i recently book a flight ticket may 27 to may 31 2017 onward and return ticket..and i have newly renewd passport and currently working here in manila…im i qualified in visa free entry….i just want to visit my wife there working to celebrate out wedding anniversary..thankyou

  14. Donna at 4:05 pm

    HI,

    Our travel date is on April going to taiwan,pwede na po ba kami mag apply ng visa ngayon?Thanks.

  15. JB Macatulad at 8:17 pm

    Hi Donna, the tourist visa is valid for 90 days so if your trip is in April, then yes you should be able to apply now.

  16. Dudley at 9:46 pm

    Kuya, san po accredited na agency para mg apply nang tourist visa pa taiwan? I’m from Dvo po. Meron kya dito? Or kailangan talaga pumunta nang Mnl? Ahmmm? Baka may alam/idea po kayo.
    Thanks po. 🙂

  17. nhel at 8:03 am

    i want to apply for visit visa in taiwan and i currently working her in saudi arabia, i will be going to vaction these coming march can any one help to make it faster and safety i will only stay there in 7 days

  18. Marivic at 7:12 am

    Sir I have traveled in Japan twice but that was 2012 am I still qualified for a non visa entry to taiwan?

  19. Nami at 4:38 pm

    We have booked a flight to Taiwan this coming March 23 along with my other friends and I’m the only one who doesn’t have ITR. Will I still be able to be approved even without ITR?

  20. Eam at 6:52 am

    Hi JB,

    Just want to ask, kasi sabe sa website nila eto yung isa sa requirements,

    7. Financial statements of the applicant (Bank Book or Bank Statements)

    If walang bank book or Bank statement pwede bang ITR nalang or payslip.
    or sa payroll nalang?

  21. kevin at 12:32 am

    you make no mention of how a Filipino citizen can file for the E visa which is now required by Taiwan for pinoy to travel there. if they are not accompanied by an American or other westerner…

  22. JB Macatulad at 6:01 am

    Thanks for bringing the evisa to my attention Kevin. I’ll update this post soon as I get back from my trip.

    @everyone: The evisa Kevin is referring to allows you to apply online so you don’t have to physically appear at the consulate office anymore. It will be on trial basis for the next year. I’ll update this post but you can CLICK HERE for more information. There’s a link at the bottom of that page to apply.

  23. gretch at 9:03 pm

    Paano po iattach yung 2 photos? Ok lang ba na nakastaple kasama ng form?

  24. JB Macatulad at 2:23 pm

    Hi Dudley, sorry for the late reply. Hindi mo na kailangan idaan sa agency. You can now apply for a Taiwan tourist visa online. CLICK HERE for more information. 🙂

  25. Chona at 5:00 pm

    Hi,

    I only have transit visa to the US, any idea if this should be enough for a Visa free entry to Taiwan?

    Thanks a lot 🙂

  26. Nicole at 4:45 pm

    Hi! I would like to clarify on the schedule of filing from TECO. Is it Monday-Friday, 8:45AM-11:45AM or 8:45AM-11:45PM?

    Thank you.

  27. Alex at 5:24 pm

    Can we apply for e-Visa even if it is our first time traveling abroad?

  28. JB Macatulad at 11:32 am

    Oh, thanks for pointing that out to me Nicole. Yes, it’s 8:45-11:45AM. I’ve corrected the post. 🙂

  29. JB Macatulad at 11:34 am

    Hi Alex, previous travel experience helps but it isn’t a requirement so yes, you should be able to apply for an e-Visa. Good luck!

  30. Nicole at 11:24 pm

    Hi! Thank you so much. I have other questions though. What specific ID number does the visa application form refer to (under General Visa Application)? Because I’m still a college student and I’m wondering if I should put my school ID number? :<

    Thank you!

  31. Shayne at 11:16 am

    Hi JB, may korean visa ako, pero expired siya nung 2014, pwede ko pa gamitin yun para visa free ako? thank you!

  32. JB Macatulad at 6:20 pm

    Hi Nicole, I’m sorry but I didn’t have to fill out that form so I’m not sure what you’re referring to. They usually ask for government-issued IDs like a driver’s license but since you’re still a student, then your student ID may be enough. Please call TECO to confirm. They’re very helpful. Good luck!

  33. Kezziah Gale Chen at 9:12 pm

    Good Day Sir/Maam:
    We are planning to go to taiwan this march 28 2017 but we dont have a visa yet, and we will stay in taiwan for 2 months because we will have a wedding to do. i will get marry in taiwan. my question is what visa i need to apply, and can i ask a representative to represent me for doing it because im staying here in Bacolod and the consulate is still in manila. i badly need help. thank you

  34. JB Macatulad at 8:00 am

    Hi Kezziah, you can apply for an online visa now so no need to physically go to TECO. You can refer to the “E-Visa” section of this post for the link. Visas only allow you a maximum of stay of 30 days though so you may have to break up your 2-month trip. Best to call TECO to inquire how best you should do it. Good luck!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *