How to Apply for a Taiwan Tourist Visa for Filipinos (Updated October 2016)

How to Apply for a Taiwan Tourist Visa for Filipinos (Updated October 2016)

UPDATED: 4 October 2016

Ren and I are flying out to Taipei tomorrow so I thought I’d throw together this quick post on how to apply for a Taiwan tourist visa. One of the easiest travel entry documents that I’ve ever had to secure, there are basically two ways Filipino tourists can enter Taiwan: (1) by applying for a standard tourist visa, or (2) by qualifying for visa-free entry. Here’s how you do both.

VISA-FREE ENTRY

Philippine passport holders may be eligible for visa-free entry if the following conditions are met:

  1. The applicant’s passport is valid for at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan.
  2. The applicant has an onward/return air/ferry ticket.
  3. The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.

In addition, you must possess one of these documents issued by the US, CANADA, UK, JAPAN, KOREA, AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND, and/or any of the SCHENGEN countries:

  1. Valid resident or permanent resident card
  2. Valid entry visa (may be electronic visa)
  3. Visa or resident card that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan

If you meet these requirements, then you can go to their website and fill up the authorization certificate form, print out the certificate, and you’re good to go. The travel certificate will be valid for ninety (90) days and is good for multiple entries within ninety (90) days. You’ll have thirty (30) days of stay which will commence from the next day upon arrival in Taiwan. Easy right? Be sure to bring the documents listed above along with your travel certificate when entering Taiwan. They won’t let you through without it. Check out their website for more information regarding visa-free entry to Taiwan.

Tourist Visa

If you don’t have a valid visa to the countries mentioned above, then you’ll need to apply for a Taiwan tourist visa.

Step 1: SUBMIT VISA REQUIREMENTS

Here are the basic documents you’ll need to file your application.

  1. Valid Philippine passport. Must have at least 6 months remaining validity. Any old passports can be submitted as well.
  2. A completed visa application form. Go to their WEBSITE to fill out the form and print it out. Once you’ve printed the form and signed the last page, please be sure to submit this together with all other requirements within fifteen (15) days. Otherwise, you’ll need to fill out the form again.
  3. Two (2) 1.5″ x 2″ passport photos against a white background taken within the last three (3) months. Sign the backs of both photos and paste one of them on the form. Put the other in clear plastic and attach to the form.
  4. NSO-provided birth certificate
  5. NSO-provided marriage certificate. Obviously, this only applies to married applicants. Single applicants can ignore this.
  6. Certificate of Employment
  7. Financial statements (Bank Book or Bank Statements)

If you’ll be traveling on BUSINESS, then you’ll also need to submit the following:

  1. Certificate of business name registration and SEC registration(if company owner)
  2. Certificate of Employment (if employed)
  3. Invitation letter from Taiwanese company/organization in Chinese letterhead clearly outlining purpose of visit and duration of stay
  4. Request letters from applicant’s company

Please be advised that all documents submitted should be original and with one (1) photocopy. If you can, you’re welcome to submit other supporting documents as well. Basically anything that can shore up your application like old passports with multiple stamps, property titles, additional bank accounts, etc can be submitted.




Step 2: SUBMIT, PAY, & PRAY

You can now submit your application and documents to the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office. Filing of applications can be done from Monday-Friday, 8:45AM-11:45AM. Their office is located on the 41st floor of Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati. As of 27 August 2016, visa processing fees are as follows:

How to Apply for a Taiwan Tourist Visa (for Filipinos)

After submitting your documents and paying, you’ll be given a receipt which you (or a representative) will need to present after three (3) working days to claim your passport. If you have it expedited, then you can get it in one (1) working day. Releasing times are from Monday-Friday, 1:45PM-4:30PM.

Unike visa-free entry, Taiwan tourist visas are good for single-entry only and allow a maximum stay of fourteen (14) days. They’re valid for ninety (90) days from the date of issue so the earliest you can apply is three (3) months before your trip.

Good luck!

Taipei Economic & Cultural Office in the Philippines

41F, Tower 1, RCBC Plaza, 6819 Ayala Avenue, Makati
Tel: +632 887-6688
Website: roc-taiwan.org
Email: phl@mofa.gov.tw
Office Hours: Mon-Fri, 8:45AM-4:45PM
Filing: Mon-Fri, 8:45AM-11:45PM
Releasing: Mon-Fri, 1:45PM-4:45PM

Disclaimer

I’m not an expert on Taiwan tourist visas. Like you, I’m just a traveler. I’ll try to help as much as I can but please understand that my knowledge is finite and limited to my experience only. Unless otherwise noted, all requirements listed above were valid at the time of my application. Please be sure to check the embassy’s WEBSITE for updates. If you need answers to any pressing issues, then it’s best that you call the embassy directly.

CLICK HERE for more on this website’s terms of use.

For travel tips to Taipei, check out our First-Timer’s Travel Guide to Taipei, Taiwan.

 The First-Timer’s Travel Guide to Taipei, Taiwan

JB Macatulad

JB Macatulad

JB is one half of Will Fly for Food and its chief itinerary maker.  He's the one to blame for all the crappy photos and verbal diarrhea on this blog.  Don't listen to him.
JB Macatulad


There are 876 comments for this article
  1. Mika at 8:41 pm

    Hi, I would like to ask if pwede pa kaming mag-apply for visa-fee entry kahit na expired na ang Korean Tourist Visa namin, mine last year and my father’s last Feb. Sabi kasi “Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan”. Pang-resident lang ba talaga ‘yun?

    Kasi I saw on the other website naman”a valid visa or entry permit to Japan that has expired less than 10 years prior to date of arrival to Taiwan”.

    Thank you in advance!

  2. JB Macatulad at 9:15 pm

    Hi Mika, yes you and your father should be eligible. It’s for people with resident cards or tourist visas that have expired within the last 10 years. I reworded that phrase a bit to make it clearer.

  3. Mika at 10:15 pm

    And also, the promo fare that we are planning to take is ending this Sunday, and we still haven’t passed our visa application (in case our expired & used Korean visas are valid in having the travel authorization certificate). Will we have a big chance to be approved? Are they really strict?

    My mother has a multiple entry visa so she won’t apply anymore and that’s an advantage for us to be approved, right? She keeps insisting to get the visa first before buying the tickets even though we’re running out of airplane seats!!! Ugh

    Maybe the tickets can be a requirement? Just please tell me what to do huhuhu

    Thank you thank you so much!!!

  4. Mika at 10:26 pm

    Oh, I just saw your response. Thank you!!:) but we’ll still contact TECO tomorrow just in case hehe. Thank you so much again~

  5. Adelyssa at 2:47 pm

    Hello! Does this mean that it is possible to get your visa within a week?
    Say I apply online on a Friday and submit personally on Monday. Is it possible to get it that week?

    Thank you!

  6. Erwin dexter lim at 3:14 pm

    Hello po. I am a philipine passport holder with a j1 usa visa (internship visa) that has expired 4 years ago. Am i eligible for a visa free entry to taiwan?

  7. lore at 8:35 am

    hello po.. im submitting requirements po na naischedule nila.. which is on dec. 3 2016.. saturday po siya… pero open lang sila ng mon to fri. bt ganun po

  8. cristy anne manaday at 9:29 am

    How to edit the online application I did because instead widowed, I click married.. How to change..

  9. Jean at 4:02 pm

    Hi Ma’am,

    Ask ko lang po pano po kung gusto ko mag-apply ng tourist visa for 1 week pero dati po kasi nagwork ako sa Taiwan pero napauwi ako gawa ng nahuli akong nagpapartime..Pwede po kaya akong ma-approve?

    Thank you po in advance.

    Jean

  10. Angelic at 9:52 pm

    Hi! Ask ko lang po, if need pa ng invitation letter from my husband na may arc sa taiwan, plan ko kc magvisit with my daughter. Thanks!

  11. JC at 11:45 pm

    When you got to Taiwan, did the immigration officers ask to see any documents (e.g., bank statements, certificate of employment/enrollment) other than your passport, visa to the selected countries, and the visa-free Taiwan travel certificate?

    At least, I’m assuming you applied/qualified for a visa-free entry. If not, my apologies. I need all the info I can get my hands on, haha. Either way, thanks for the article!

  12. mikko at 3:28 am

    Hi.

    Just a quick question. You may have known of anyone who had been in this situation before. Baka lang.

    I have a single entry Japan. It expires on Feb 14. i also have a Taiwan roundtrip. feb 9 to 14. technically, the Japan VISA is still valid by the time i go home from bakasyon. I can go for the visa-free entry. correct?

    what do u think?

    thanks.
    mikko

  13. mikko at 3:34 am

    sorry. i was browsing through the comments and found the answer. sorry naman. but thanks. this is helpful.

    thank u thank u.

  14. JB Macatulad at 8:20 am

    Hi JC, no, all they asked to see was the travel certificate, return ticket, and visa which qualified me for it.

  15. JB Macatulad at 8:22 am

    Hi Mikko, TECO is now accepting tourist visas that are less than 10 years old so yes, your Japan visa will qualify you for the travel certificate.

  16. Tamina at 7:53 pm

    Hi JB,
    Wala na kase akong work pero may savings naman ako at allowance para sa 5 days tour ko. Ha-Hanapan pa rin ba ako kung ano ang source of income ko?.
    Thanks,
    Angie 🙂

  17. Angelic at 7:53 pm

    Sir, ask ko lang if need pb ng appearance baby ko? Thank you po.

  18. JB Macatulad at 7:31 pm

    Hi Tamina, sa totoo lang, mahirap makakuha ng visa kung walang work. They might think kasi that you’re going there to look for a job.

  19. JB Macatulad at 7:31 pm

    Hi Angelic, sorry but I don’t know. Please call the TECO directly. Very helpful naman sila. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *