How to Apply for an e-Visa to Turkey for All Nationalities (Updated October 2016)

How to Apply for an e-Visa to Turkey for All Nationalities (Updated October 2016)

It’s still over 3 months away but I’ve already got a serious case of resfeber. I can only imagine how I’ll feel a week before our trip.

Ren and I will be celebrating our 10th wedding anniversary in Turkey later this year. We’ll spend two weeks exploring the country, visiting ancient sites and natural wonders like Ephesus, Pamukkale, Aphrodisias, and Cappadocia before winding down in mythical Istanbul. It’s the first time we’ll be traveling to Europe together so this trip means a lot to us.

You’d think that applying for a tourist visa to any European country would be more difficult, especially for Filipinos, but it wasn’t. At least not with Turkey. In fact, this has been one of the easiest for me. With their recently implemented e-Visa system that you can access online, applying for one was a cinch.

What is an e-Visa?

An e-Visa is a document that allows you to enter Turkey as a tourist. You can apply and pay for it online from the comfort of your own home. If you’re eligible, approval is instantaneous and you’ll be able to print out your e-Visa within minutes.

Before 2015, travelers were allowed to purchase their tourist visas upon arrival in Turkey. Those were called “sticker visas” because a sticker would be pasted onto your passport. The government decided to transition to e-Visas in an effort to reduce waiting times at border crossings.

Who is Eligible for an e-Visa?

As of this writing, passport holders from a little over 100 countries can apply for an e-Visa to Turkey. CLICK HERE and scroll down to your country to see if you’re eligible.

How to Get an e-Visa to Turkey

So are you ready to apply for an e-Visa? Here’s a step-by-step process:

  1. Go to
  2. Click on the red “Apply Now” button at the upper left corner of your screen.
  3. How to Apply for an e-Visa to Turkey

  4. Select your country and travel document type and fill in the security verification field. Click “Save and Continue”.
  5. Enter your arrival date in Turkey. At this point, you’ll get important information about your e-Visa — validity period, number of entries allowed, visa application cost, and payment options. Please note that this information may vary from country to country.

    Being a Philippine passport holder, mine will be valid for 6 months and allows me a maximum stay of 30 days. The visa application fee in my case was USD 20.70 (with processing fee). Click “Save and Continue” to proceed.
    How to Apply for an e-Visa to Turkey

  6. This next page is very important. It outlines the requirements that are specific to your country. You’ll need to be able to meet and check off all the requirements in order to continue.

    Being a Philippine passport holder, I needed a valid Schengen, US, UK, or Ireland visa to be eligible. These requirements may differ depending on your passport’s country of origin. If you meet the requirements, then check off all the boxes and click “Save and Continue” to proceed.
    How to Apply for an e-Visa to Turkey

  7. Fill in all your personal information. All fields are mandatory. Please be sure to use the calendar pickers so dates are entered in the correct format. Otherwise, you’ll need to do it again.

    IMPORTANT: If your passport indicates a Middle Name, then you’ll need to include this in your application as well. Since there’s no field specifically for Middle Name, you’ll need to add it after your Given/First Name(s). If you click into that field, a tip box will appear with the following message:

    Type your name in the box as shown in your passport. If you have a middle/second name, type all the names right after your first name with a space in between…

    Click “Save and Continue” once you’ve entered all your information.

  8. You’ll then see this overlay asking you to check all information before proceeding. It’s VERY IMPORTANT that all details are correct and match your passport. Otherwise, your e-Visa will be declared invalid. Click “Verify” once you’re sure that all information is correct.
  9. How to Apply for an e-Visa to Turkey

  10. After clicking “Verify”, you’ll receive an email asking you to verify your application. Be sure to check your junk folder if you didn’t get it. Open the email and click “Approve”.
  11. A new browser tab will open where you’ll need to enter your payment details. Enter the required information then press “Make Payment”.
  12. Once your payment has been approved, you’ll get to the page below indicating that your application has been completed. Click on “Download your e-Visa”. (You’ll receive a download link via email as well.) Print the PDF and bring it with you along with all necessary travel documents to Turkey.
  13. How to Apply for an e-Visa to Turkey

NOTE: Just before getting to the final page above, you may see a loading icon with a message that your application is being processed. It’s important that you DO NOT close your browser window or navigate away from this page no matter how long it takes. Mine looped for several minutes before giving up and going to an error message. It then asked me to either refresh the page or contact the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for help. I refreshed the page and it instantly took me to the final page where I could download my e-Visa. Errors do happen so don’t panic if you encounter this.

Another thing, if you notice after getting approved that you entered a piece of information incorrectly, then you’ll need to re-apply online and pay for another e-Visa. All information must match your passport otherwise your e-Visa will be declared invalid.

So that’s about it. Pretty easy huh? If you have any questions, you can check out the FAQs page on their website. It’s comprehensive and will tell you everything you need to know. Good luck!


I’m not an expert on e-Visas to Turkey. Like you, I’m just a traveler. I’ll try to help as much as I can but please understand that my knowledge is finite and limited to my experience only. If you need answers to any pressing issues, then it’s best that you contact Turkey’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs directly.

CLICK HERE for more on this website’s terms of use.

For travel tips to Istanbul, check out our First-Timer’s Travel Guide to Istanbul, Turkey.

The First-Timer’s Travel Guide to Istanbul, Turkey

JB Macatulad

JB Macatulad

JB is one half of Will Fly for Food and its chief itinerary maker.  He's the one to blame for all the crappy photos and verbal diarrhea on this blog.  Don't listen to him.
JB Macatulad

There are 42 comments for this article
  1. Dean at 11:55 am

    a valid Schengen or OECD country visa to be eligible.. so it means hindi ka pwede mag-apply for e-visa pag wala kang schengen or OECD?

  2. Hersh at 9:51 pm

    Is it important to purchase your airline ticket prior to applying for e-visa? What if you just know the month when you are going but no definite date yet?

  3. JB Macatulad at 7:59 am

    Hi Hersh, I don’t think so but it may depend on the passport you’re carrying. I’m a Philippine passport holder and I wasn’t required to have a paid airline ticket prior to applying for the e-visa. There was just a check box asking me to confirm that I can show a return ticket upon arrival in Turkey. I suggest proceeding with a dummy application to see the requirements specific to your passport as outlined in step 5 above. Hope that helps.

  4. Haru at 10:14 am

    Hi, I’ve heard that only who travel to Turkey by Turkish Airline or Pegasus Airlines are eligible to apply for E-visa, is it true? Since Turkish Airline might not the best choice when purchasing flight ticket.

  5. JB Macatulad at 10:21 am

    Hi Haru, it depends on the passport you’re carrying. CLICK HERE and scroll down to “Are there any restrictions on airline companies to fly to Turkey?” to see which countries are required to fly via Turkish Airlines, Pegasus Airlines, or Onur Air. I’m a Philippine passport holder and my wife is a US citizen and we flew in via Etihad. Hope that helps.

  6. nel at 9:23 pm

    Hello im planning to get my tourist visa for the 1st time pero may sponsor ako dun sila sasagot sa lahat ng expenses q mas mdali potb na may letter na request? Tnx

  7. JB Macatulad at 7:22 am

    Hi Nel, the e-visa application is entirely online so the letter of request isn’t necessary. Hope that helps.

  8. Dyza at 5:59 pm

    hello po! this post really gave me a bird’s eyeview on what i should do. thanks so much! i have a question tho. I’m a bit confused with the Schengen or OECD country visa. how do i obtain it in the philippines? i read about bureau of immigration accepting e-visas but i’m not sure regarding the Schengen or OECD country visa. pls advice. thanks ahead!

  9. JB Macatulad at 9:13 pm

    Hi Dyza, a Schengen visa allows you entry into any country on THIS LIST. You can refer to THIS LIST for OECD-member countries. It’ll be just like applying for a tourist visa to any country. Hope that helps.

  10. Katherine at 5:25 pm

    Hi! I am going to Turkey end of March and i got my e visa and all, i read your blog and it only said Schengen visa, so i kinda got alarmed since i read that u can also avail the e visa if you have a US visa, UK and Ireland, i dont have a Schengen but a US visa holder. Is this good?

  11. JB Macatulad at 8:30 pm

    Hi Katherine, I think you may have misread it. I also mentioned OECD country visa so the US visa qualifies. Hope that clarifies and have an awesome trip. 🙂

  12. Danica at 5:14 am

    Hi 🙂 i have a question please. My schengen expires on March22 this month. Can i still use it (eVisa) if i apply tomorrow but fly on april? Thank you

  13. JB Macatulad at 7:09 am

    Hi Danica, I think it still needs to be valid when you enter Turkey. If I remember correctly, the expiry date of my US visa was printed on the evisa. You can try doing a dummy booking and see if it allows you to proceed after typing in the dates.

  14. Kat at 6:52 pm

    Hi JB,

    Like you, I’m a Philippine passport holder. I read from our bureau of immigration website that you can get an e-visa for Turkey if you have a valid visa from an OECD country. I have valid visas from two OECD countries (Canada, and South Korea). However, when I tried to get my e-visa for Turkey, the dropdown menu only gave me the option to tick US, Schengen, UK, and Ireland. Nothing for OECD countries. Do you have any insights on this? Thanks for a very informative post, by the way.

    Best regards,

  15. JB Macatulad at 7:13 am

    Hi Kat, that’s odd because it does indicate OECD member countries on their website. See the picture under Step 5 above. It’s best that you contact them directly. There’s a form and a list of numbers on their website. Good luck.

  16. Kat at 1:52 pm

    Hi JB,

    Perhaps the rules changed the past few months. The pic under step 5 isn’t the same as it is now, sadly 🙁 Will let you know once I get in touch with the embassy! Thanks 🙂

  17. Keen at 12:12 pm

    Hi JB!

    This site is a great help! All the questions and comments I was about to ask were answered 🙂 I am going to Turkey end of May but confused on the visa requirements. I was about to seek for help to a travel agency and have them applied it for me but after reading that US visa is valid and made further research about this OECD countries, I will apply it on my own now. I am an ordinary Philippine passport holder and has a business US visa. I guess this is valid enough for my application and worry-free immigration passage during my travel.

    Thanks a lot!


  18. JB Macatulad at 3:31 pm

    You’re welcome Keen! I had a US visa as well so you shouldn’t have any problems. The process is really easy. Good luck and have an awesome time in Turkey! Such an amazing country. 🙂

  19. Ai at 1:57 pm

    How to obtain this Schengen or OECD visa if I have a Philippine passport?

  20. JB Macatulad at 8:41 am

    @Ai: You have to apply for it like any other visa. You can do a google search to get a list of OECD-member countries and find out which countries are part of the Schengen Agreement.

  21. NAVEEN CHANDRA at 2:12 pm

    I applied for the e-Visa for Turkey & based on my US Visa, I received the e-Visa too.
    However, right now I find one problem – I have received a Single Entry Visa.
    But, I am embarking on a 7 day cruise of the Greek Isles, departing from Istanbul and arriving back at Istanbul and finally flying back to India from Istanbul.

    Under this situation, when I return to Istanbul at the end of my cruise, will I be allowed to enter Turkey on the e-Visa which mentions Single Entry?
    If not, what is the solution?

  22. JB Macatulad at 6:46 am

    Hi Naveen, based on THIS PAGE, it seems that multiple entry visas are available only to passport holders from certain countries. I’m a Philippine passport holder and I was only issued a single-entry 30-day visa while my wife, who’s an American citizen, was issued multiple entry for 90 days. I think you’ll have to get 2 single entry visas. This is just a guess though on my part so you may want to contact them HERE to be sure. Have a good trip.

  23. apple at 4:13 am

    the Schengen visa requirement your pertaining,
    is it the Tourist visa for the Schengen member countries?

  24. Jane Tajon Dela Cruz at 10:59 pm

    The US visa that you mentioned here applies to B1B2 visa? Thanks

  25. JB Macatulad at 9:30 am

    Hi Jane, I think the evisa is just for tourism. Best to contact the consulate to be sure.

  26. GreenGoblin at 11:13 am

    hi JB, im phil passport holder too, what type of US visa are u holding when u applied for turkish e-visa? im currently holding a valid and unused multiple entry tourist visa for US, will this be enough for turkish e-visa

  27. JB Macatulad at 2:22 pm

    Hi GreenGoblin, a multiple entry US visa is what I have as well so yes, that qualifies you for the e-visa. Have a good trip!

  28. leslie at 11:42 am

    hello jb, thank u for sharing your exp for visa application istanbul.. im planning to travel there on august for just a week holiday, am I qualified for evisa if I have an UNUSED schengen visa that is still valid upto mid sept?

  29. Belle at 12:37 am

    Hi. For Philippine passport holder, by valid Schengen visa, is it valid upon entry only or for the duration of stay?

    Thanks a lot.

  30. JB Macatulad at 10:20 pm

    Hi Belle, sorry but I’m not sure what you’re asking. My e-visa was valid for 6 months and allowed me a maximum stay of 30 days.

  31. Nikki at 11:18 pm

    Thanks for this informative post about Turey e-visa. Question, were they strict in the submission of the hotel booking requirement in the immigrtaion? Coz my e-visa is for 30 days but we only booked a hotel first night. And we will decide the next hotels when we are there already.

  32. JB Macatulad at 7:38 am

    Hi Nikki, they didn’t even ask to see mine at immigration. They just quickly looked at my evisa, stamped my passport, and waved me through. It was pretty easy actually.

  33. Ryan at 2:33 am

    Hi jb tanong lng po.. I have valid multiple tourist visa b1/b2 for usa.. Qualified b ko to apply turkey evisa.. Tia

  34. Bom at 7:36 pm

    Oh no, I guess Kat’s right. OECD Member Country-Visas are not in the Drop Down box anymore 🙁 Wondered if she got her visa.

  35. anne at 12:10 pm

    Hi!! Jb. I was alarmd..about my trip to flight on October 1..and im holding ordinary pasport po..nag tourist lang aku dito malaysia almost oneyear already. .exit exit lang ginagaw ko..ngaun naka apply po aku ng e-visa turkey..makkapasok kaya aku????

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *